Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group

Posted by: Poiuy123

Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:58 AM

Hi,

My Kawai CA65 has arrived and I can not figure out how to layer two sounds assigned to the same group/button. Let's say Concert Grand and Mellow Grand.

I found this older post (see bellow), but it does not seem to work. May it works only on CA63/93? Please let me know if anybody found how to do this, since I am anxious to set up multiple presents designed by this forum members.

Thanks,

"To layer two sounds assigned to the same sound group, first press a SOUND SELECT button to select the initial sound, then press and hold the same SOUND SELECT button, and finally press the [up] or [down] buttons to select the desired layered sound"
Posted by: Kawai James

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 09:24 AM

Poiuy123,

First active 'Dual' mode by pressing two sound button simultaneously (e.g. PIANO1 and PIANO2). With 'Dual' mode active it should be possible to use the UP/DOWN buttons to alternate between the main and layered sound, then the LEFT/RIGHT buttons to cycle through the different instrument voices.

Kind regards,
James
x

ps. Congrats on your new piano!
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 10:38 AM

Kawai James,

I have no problem to activate dual mode for the instruments assigned to a DIFFERENT buttons (i.e. Piano 1 and 2). The issue is to assign dual mode to the instruments under the SAME button (i.e. Concert Grand and Mellow Grand) so I can use presets developed by TADutchman were combination of instruments assigned to the SAME button are used most of the time.

I.E.:

BLENDED CONCERT GRANDEUR R2.0 - HEAVY TOUCH EDITION

Dual Voice: Concert Grand, volume 5 + Concert Grand 2, volume 5

1 Basic Settings
1 - 3 Tone control: low 4, mid 3, high 0

2 Virtual Technician
2 - 1 Voicing: normal
2 - 2 Damper resonance: 10
2 - 3 String resonance: 10
2 - 4 Key off effect: 9
2 - 5 Touch: heavy
2 - 8 Stretch tuning: Normal

3 Key Settings
3 - 4 Layer dynamics: 7

Reverb: Hall 1

Effect: Delay 2, time 2, depth 3
Posted by: Kawai James

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 10:41 AM

I understand.

May I ask what happens when you follow the steps I explained above?

James
x
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 11:02 AM

If I follow steps described by you above, I can get into dual mode by selecting piano 1 and piano 2 buttons, mover up and down between the main and layering sound, and choose different sounds only WITHIN piano 1 category when left and right arrows pressed with cursor over main sound and only WITHIN piano 2 category when left and left and right arrows pressed with cursor over layering sound. Thus I can not see how I can select dual mode with Concert Grand and Concert Grand 2 for example (both belong to piano 1 button)

If I follow recommendation by TADutchmen - (see my initial post), - nothing happens when I press and then press and hold same button (piano 1 in this example).

It sounds to me that since upgrading of firmware on CA65 this option was lost. I wonder if there is a way to downgrade it, so this option would work. I bought this particular DP after long research, and one of the main reasons was that I can use and design user presents as described above. If I don't have this option, I'll have to consider switching to a different DP.

Is there any other way around?
Posted by: TrumpetMan

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 11:06 AM

I have the CA63, so not sure if this works, but I'll explain how I do this:

1. Select the first sound you want normally on Piano 1 key (e.g. Concert Grand, Studio Grand etc.). This will appear in the top position.

2. Press AND HOLD Piano 1 key.

3. Press either up or down key to add the second Piano 1 sound (it will appear underneath the first sound).

4. Whilst still holding Piano 1 key, use up/down to change the 2nd sound.

5. Let go of Piano 1 key

To change the 2nd layered sound, just hold Piano 1 key and use up/down as before.
To change 1st layered sound, I have to start right back at no.1.

Remember that you can only layer two sounds at once - some of TAD's presets look like they have more layers, but these are just options you can choose between.

Let me know if this helped,

TrumpetMan
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 11:15 AM

TrumpetMan,

Unfortunately it seems CA65 works differently:

When I press and HOLD Piano 1 key and press up and down keys, the sound on the screen (and the LED light on the keys) moves to Piano 2, E.Piano, Organ etc, instead of showing different sounds from Piano 1 bank. If I use left and right keys while holding the piano 1 button, different sounds from within Piano 1 bank a shown, but it does not enter the dual mode frown
Posted by: TrumpetMan

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 11:25 AM

That's a shame.

I'm sure if anyone can help you it's Kawai James - maybe he will spell out the steps even clearer . . .

Good luck!
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 11:49 AM

Kawai James,

Help!
Posted by: TrumpetMan

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 11:52 AM

He's in Japan - it's 1.52a.m. - Let the poor guy sleep!!

Use the time to practise something nice smile
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 12:23 PM

Oops, sorry, did not realize that smile
Posted by: chickenlump

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 06:14 PM

I'm assuming you tried this - but just to make sure:

Even though you press two separate sound buttons, when you scroll through the second layered sound, it shouldn't be limited to the sound banks of the second button. You should be able to scroll all the way to sounds of any of the other buttons.

That's how it is with my CA95, and I'm assuming the firmware should be similar with the 65?
Posted by: Kawai James

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 06:36 PM

chickenlump, yes, I believe that's how it should be.

Let me clarify this point with the CA95/CA65 product leader on Monday.

Cheers,
James
x
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:09 PM

Yes, chickenlump, I tried this.

Even though I press two separate sound buttons, when I scroll through the second layered sound, it is limited to the sound banks of the second button.

There is no firmware update for ca65 that I could find. Where can I download current firmware? May be reinstalling it will solve the problem?

Thank you,
Posted by: Kawai James

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:13 PM

Poiuy123, to date there have been no firmware updates for the CA95/CA65.

Kind regards,
James
x
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:16 PM

Would you mind, please, to provide me with download link of the current firmware so I can reinstall it?
Posted by: Kawai James

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:44 PM

Poiuy123, I do not believe this would help. There is only one version of the CA95/CA65 firmware currently available, and that's already loaded onto your piano.

Kind regards,
James
x
Posted by: Poiuy123

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:45 PM

OK everybody, I think I found the solution.

I assumed from reading around that every time you switch DP on and off it resets itself, tried factory restore setting and everything else I could think of.

At the end I just disconnected DP from the wall for a few minutes, reconnected it back and voila ! It is working like it should.

Thank you very much for you help and support.

Best,
Posted by: Kawai James

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 08:49 PM

I'm not entirely sure why disconnecting the instrument's power cable would change the 'Dual' mode behaviour, however I'm gad to hear that everything is now working as it should.

Kind regards,
James
x
Posted by: TrumpetMan

Re: Two layer sounds assigned to the same sound group - 01/19/13 09:16 PM

Glad you got it sorted.

As they say, "If in doubt, switch it off and on again" smile